
#8
GLKL
Vaidas Kariniauskas
Taurage
12.9
PPG
2.4
RPG
5.9
APG
50.0%
FG%
Vaidas Kariniauskas is a 6'6" (199 cm) guard from Lithuania, currently suiting up for Taurage in the LKL. Vaidas's 2025-26 LKL season line: 8.3 points, 2.0 rebounds, and 2.9 assists per game.
Nationality
Lithuania
Date of Birth
Nov 16, 1993
Age
32
Height
6'6" (199 cm)
Weight
92 kg
Position
GPG
Nationality
Lithuania
Date of Birth
Nov 16, 1993
Age
32
Height
6'6" (199 cm)
Weight
92 kg
Position
GPG
2026-27 Season Stats
12.9
PTS
2.4
REB
5.9
AST
1.3
STL
0.0
BLK
50.0%
FG%
38.9%
3P%
76.5%
FT%
-9.0
+/-
8
GP
25.1
MIN
2026-27 Advanced Stats— Taurage
73.5%
TS%
54.3%
eFG%
Last 5 Games
| Game | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 31 Oct@ SiauliaiW 91-81 | 26:50 | 16 | 3 | 2 |
| Sat 24 Octvs NevezisW 80-76 | 25:31 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
| Wed 21 Octvs RytasL 71-79 | 25:12 | 9 | 3 | 5 |
| Sun 18 Oct@ Zalgiris KaunasL 76-96 | 19:15 | 9 | 1 | 4 |
| Sun 11 Octvs GargzdaiL 82-102 | 29:53 | 18 | 2 | 7 |
Career History
🏀 Create a Quiz with this career →Domestic Leagues
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Taurage | LKL | 12.9 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 8 |
| 2025-26 | Siauliai | LKL | 8.3 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 29 |
| 2024-25 | BC Wolves | LKL | 3.4 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 14 |
| 2023-24 | BC Wolves | LKL | 6.4 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 39 |
| 2022-23 | Rapid Bucuresti | Divizia A | 12.3 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 19 |
| 2021-22 | Rytas | LKL | 7.8 | 1.7 | 3.5 | 35 |
| 2020-21 | Nevezis-OPTIBET | LKL | — | — | — | — |
| 2018-19 | Lietkabelis | LKL | 8.2 | 2.9 | 4.4 | 9 |
| 2018-19 | G.S. Kymis | Greek Basket League | — | — | — | — |
| 2016-17 | Cantu | Lega Basket Serie A | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 14 |
National Team
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Lithuania | FIBA Basketball World Cup 2027 European Qualifiers | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 |
| 2023 | Lithuania | FIBA World Cup 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | Lithuania | EuroBasket Qualifiers 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | Lithuania | EuroBasket 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | Lithuania | Olympics 2016 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 5 |
European Competitions
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | EuroCup | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 12 | |
| 2023-24 | EuroCup | 8.1 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 15 | |
| 2022-23 | Bamberg | FIBA Europe Cup | 8.8 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | Bamberg | Basketball Champions League | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | Rytas | Basketball Champions League | 9.2 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | Igokea | ABA Liga | 5.2 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 9 |
| 2018-19 | CSM Oradea | FIBA Europe Cup | 6.0 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 5 |
| 2018-19 | Lietkabelis | Basketball Champions League | 9.0 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 6 |
| 2017-18 | Cluj Napoca | FIBA Europe Cup | 7.9 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 7 |
| 2014-15 | Zalgiris Kaunas | EuroLeague | 3.6 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 14 |
Similar Players
Stat Glossary
- PTS
- Points, using the mode selected above (per game, totals, or per 48/40/36 minutes)
- REB
- Rebounds, using the mode selected above
- AST
- Assists, using the mode selected above
- STL
- Steals, using the mode selected above
- BLK
- Blocks, using the mode selected above
- FG%
- Field goal percentage
- 3P%
- Three-point field goal percentage
- FT%
- Free throw percentage
- +/-
- Plus-minus — team point differential while the player is on court
- GP
- Games played
- MIN
- Minutes per game
- TS%
- True shooting percentage — shooting efficiency accounting for 2s, 3s, and free throws
- eFG%
- Effective field goal percentage — field goal percentage adjusted to give extra credit for 3-pointers
- USG%
- Usage percentage — share of the team's plays used by the player while on court
- PER
- Player efficiency rating — per-minute production, league-average is 15.0
- OREB%
- Offensive rebound percentage — share of available offensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- DREB%
- Defensive rebound percentage — share of available defensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- REB%
- Total rebound percentage — share of all available rebounds grabbed while on court
- AST%
- Assist percentage — share of teammates' field goals the player assisted while on court
- TOV%
- Turnover percentage — turnovers per 100 plays used
- AST/TO
- Assist-to-turnover ratio
- STL%
- Steal percentage — share of opponent possessions ending in a steal by the player
- BLK%
- Block percentage — share of opponent 2-point attempts blocked by the player
- WS
- Win shares — estimated number of wins contributed by the player
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes — league-average is about 0.100
- BPM
- Box plus-minus — estimated point contribution per 100 possessions vs. league average
- VORP
- Value over replacement player — overall contribution converted to an estimate of wins
- POSS/GM
- Possessions per game
- PIR
- Performance Index Rating — the standard European basketball efficiency stat (points + rebounds + assists + steals + blocks + fouls drawn − missed shots − turnovers − fouls committed), analogous to NBA's PER/EFF


