#11
GBCL
Richard Balint
Bamberg
10.3
PPG
1.3
RPG
2.0
APG
37.5%
FG%
Richard Balint is a 6'4" (192 cm) guard from the Czech Republic who plays for Bamberg in the Basketball Champions League. During the 2025-26 BBL campaign, he put up 8.4 points, 1.7 rebounds, and 1.8 assists per game.
Nationality
Czech Republic
Date of Birth
Nov 8, 2002
Age
23
Height
6'4" (192 cm)
Position
GSG
Nationality
Czech Republic
Date of Birth
Nov 8, 2002
Age
23
Height
6'4" (192 cm)
Position
GSG
2026-27 Season Stats
10.3
PTS
1.3
REB
2.0
AST
1.3
STL
0.0
BLK
37.5%
FG%
38.9%
3P%
—
FT%
-19.0
+/-
3
GP
22.8
MIN
2026-27 Advanced Stats— Bamberg
113.5%
TS%
71.2%
eFG%
Last 5 Games
| Game | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 1 Novvs JenaW 88-78BBL | 24:20 | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Tue 27 Octvs VareseL 61-95Basketball Champions League | 24:44 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Fri 23 Oct@ OldenburgW 80-70BBL | 25:44 | 18 | 3 | 2 |
| Wed 14 Octvs MurciaL 67-86Basketball Champions League | 20:25 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Sat 10 Octvs Syntainics MBCL 74-85BBL | 31:12 | 10 | 4 | 5 |
Career History
🏀 Create a Quiz with this career →European Competitions
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Bamberg | Basketball Champions League | 10.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3 |
Domestic Leagues
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Bamberg | BBL | 11.7 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 7 |
| 2025-26 | Bamberg | BBL | 8.4 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 37 |
| 2024-25 | Basket Brno | Czech Republic | 14.3 | 2.9 | 3.7 | 51 |
| 2024-25 | Basket Brno | Unknown | 17.0 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 8 |
| 2023-24 | HLA Alicante | Spain | 5.6 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 37 |
| 2022-23 | Basket Brno | Czech Republic | 12.0 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 42 |
| 2022-23 | Basket Brno | Unknown | 11.1 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 7 |
| 2021-22 | Basket Brno | Czech Republic | 10.1 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 50 |
| 2021-22 | Svitavy | Czech Republic | 13.5 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 8 |
| 2021-22 | Basket Brno | Unknown | 14.1 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 9 |
| 2020-21 | Prostejov | Czech Republic | 10.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1 |
| 2020-21 | Mmcite1 Brno | Czech Republic | 6.6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 41 |
| 2020-21 | Orli Prostejov | Czech Republic | 26.0 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | Orli Prostejov | Czech Republic | 13.2 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 19 |
| 2019-20 | Prostejov | Czech Republic | 9.9 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 10 |
| 2018-19 | Orli Prostejov | Czech Republic | 6.0 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 8 |
National Team
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Czechia | FIBA Basketball World Cup 2027 European Qualifiers | 10.0 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 6 |
| 2025 | Czech Republic | EuroBasket 2025 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 5 |
| 2023 | Czech Republic | EuroBasket Qualifiers 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | Czech Republic | EuroBasket 2022 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Stat Glossary
- PTS
- Points, using the mode selected above (per game, totals, or per 48/40/36 minutes)
- REB
- Rebounds, using the mode selected above
- AST
- Assists, using the mode selected above
- STL
- Steals, using the mode selected above
- BLK
- Blocks, using the mode selected above
- FG%
- Field goal percentage
- 3P%
- Three-point field goal percentage
- FT%
- Free throw percentage
- +/-
- Plus-minus — team point differential while the player is on court
- GP
- Games played
- MIN
- Minutes per game
- TS%
- True shooting percentage — shooting efficiency accounting for 2s, 3s, and free throws
- eFG%
- Effective field goal percentage — field goal percentage adjusted to give extra credit for 3-pointers
- USG%
- Usage percentage — share of the team's plays used by the player while on court
- PER
- Player efficiency rating — per-minute production, league-average is 15.0
- OREB%
- Offensive rebound percentage — share of available offensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- DREB%
- Defensive rebound percentage — share of available defensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- REB%
- Total rebound percentage — share of all available rebounds grabbed while on court
- AST%
- Assist percentage — share of teammates' field goals the player assisted while on court
- TOV%
- Turnover percentage — turnovers per 100 plays used
- AST/TO
- Assist-to-turnover ratio
- STL%
- Steal percentage — share of opponent possessions ending in a steal by the player
- BLK%
- Block percentage — share of opponent 2-point attempts blocked by the player
- WS
- Win shares — estimated number of wins contributed by the player
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes — league-average is about 0.100
- BPM
- Box plus-minus — estimated point contribution per 100 possessions vs. league average
- VORP
- Value over replacement player — overall contribution converted to an estimate of wins
- POSS/GM
- Possessions per game
- PIR
- Performance Index Rating — the standard European basketball efficiency stat (points + rebounds + assists + steals + blocks + fouls drawn − missed shots − turnovers − fouls committed), analogous to NBA's PER/EFF