
#31
GFIBA EC
Michele Vitali
Reggiana
6.5
PPG
2.2
RPG
1.3
APG
30.8%
FG%
Michele Vitali is a 6'5" (196 cm) guard from Italy, currently suiting up for Reggiana in the Basketball Champions League. Michele's 2025-26 FIBA Europe Cup season line: 6.5 points, 2.2 rebounds, and 1.3 assists per game.
Nationality
Italy
Date of Birth
Oct 31, 1991
Age
35
Height
6'5" (196 cm)
Weight
88 kg
Position
G
Nationality
Italy
Date of Birth
Oct 31, 1991
Age
35
Height
6'5" (196 cm)
Weight
88 kg
Position
G
2025-26 Season Stats
6.5
PTS
2.2
REB
1.3
AST
0.7
STL
0.0
BLK
30.8%
FG%
44.1%
3P%
92.3%
FT%
10
GP
19.2
MIN
2025-26 Advanced Stats— Reggiana
175.4%
TS%
103.8%
eFG%
Last 5 Games
| Game | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu 21 Mayvs Olimpia MilanoL 72-84 | 4:00 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sat 16 May@ Olimpia MilanoL 84-96 | 6:00 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sun 3 Mayvs Basket NapoliW 91-80 | 3:00 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sun 26 Aprvs TortonaW 88-69 | 11:00 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Sat 18 Apr@ TrentoW 90-82 | 7:00 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Career History
🏀 Create a Quiz with this career →European Competitions
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Reggiana | FIBA Europe Cup | 6.5 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 10 |
| 2025-26 | Reggiana | Basketball Champions League | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2 |
| 2024-25 | Reggiana | Basketball Champions League | 5.6 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 14 |
| 2022-23 | Reggiana | Basketball Champions League | 12.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | EuroCup | 8.4 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 12 | |
| 2020-21 | Bamberg | Basketball Champions League | 11.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 11 |
| 2018-19 | MoraBanc Andorra | EuroCup | 7.8 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 20 |
Lega A
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Lega Basket Serie A | 2.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 25 | |
| 2024-25 | Reggiana | Lega Basket Serie A | 4.5 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 29 |
| 2023-24 | Reggiana | Lega Basket Serie A | 6.4 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 35 |
| 2022-23 | Reggiana | Lega Basket Serie A | 7.3 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 22 |
| 2021-22 | Venezia | Lega Basket Serie A | 6.4 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 22 |
| 2019-20 | Sassari | Lega Basket Serie A | 11.8 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 21 |
| 2017-18 | Brescia | Lega Basket Serie A | 12.6 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 32 |
| 2016-17 | Brescia | Lega Basket Serie A | 9.8 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 20 |
| 2015-16 | Obiettivo Lavoro | Lega Basket Serie A | 8.1 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 29 |
| 2014-15 | Pasta Reggia | Lega Basket Serie A | — | — | — | — |
National Team
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Italy | EuroBasket Qualifiers 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | Italy | FIBA World Cup 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | Italy | EuroBasket 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | Italy | Olympics 2020 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 4 |
| 2019 | Italy | FIBA World Cup 2019 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Stat Glossary
- PTS
- Points, using the mode selected above (per game, totals, or per 48/40/36 minutes)
- REB
- Rebounds, using the mode selected above
- AST
- Assists, using the mode selected above
- STL
- Steals, using the mode selected above
- BLK
- Blocks, using the mode selected above
- FG%
- Field goal percentage
- 3P%
- Three-point field goal percentage
- FT%
- Free throw percentage
- +/-
- Plus-minus — team point differential while the player is on court
- GP
- Games played
- MIN
- Minutes per game
- TS%
- True shooting percentage — shooting efficiency accounting for 2s, 3s, and free throws
- eFG%
- Effective field goal percentage — field goal percentage adjusted to give extra credit for 3-pointers
- USG%
- Usage percentage — share of the team's plays used by the player while on court
- PER
- Player efficiency rating — per-minute production, league-average is 15.0
- OREB%
- Offensive rebound percentage — share of available offensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- DREB%
- Defensive rebound percentage — share of available defensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- REB%
- Total rebound percentage — share of all available rebounds grabbed while on court
- AST%
- Assist percentage — share of teammates' field goals the player assisted while on court
- TOV%
- Turnover percentage — turnovers per 100 plays used
- AST/TO
- Assist-to-turnover ratio
- STL%
- Steal percentage — share of opponent possessions ending in a steal by the player
- BLK%
- Block percentage — share of opponent 2-point attempts blocked by the player
- WS
- Win shares — estimated number of wins contributed by the player
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes — league-average is about 0.100
- BPM
- Box plus-minus — estimated point contribution per 100 possessions vs. league average
- VORP
- Value over replacement player — overall contribution converted to an estimate of wins
- POSS/GM
- Possessions per game
- PIR
- Performance Index Rating — the standard European basketball efficiency stat (points + rebounds + assists + steals + blocks + fouls drawn − missed shots − turnovers − fouls committed), analogous to NBA's PER/EFF
