
#33
C
Martins Meiers
Tal Tech
9.1
PPG
3.8
RPG
1.1
APG
59.3%
FG%
Martins Meiers is a 6'10" (208 cm) center from Latvia, currently suiting up for Gargzdai in the LKL. Martins's 2025-26 LKL season line: 5.8 points, 3.0 rebounds, and 0.5 assists per game.
Nationality
Latvia
Date of Birth
Mar 30, 1991
Age
35
Height
6'10" (208 cm)
Weight
108 kg
Position
C
Nationality
Latvia
Date of Birth
Mar 30, 1991
Age
35
Height
6'10" (208 cm)
Weight
108 kg
Position
C
2025-26 Season Stats
9.1
PTS
3.8
REB
1.1
AST
—
STL
—
BLK
59.3%
FG%
—
3P%
66.7%
FT%
9
GP
14.2
MIN
2025-26 Advanced Stats— Tal Tech
61.3%
TS%
59.3%
eFG%
Last 5 Games
| Game | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 23 Mayvs NeptunasL 74-84 | 12:16 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Thu 21 May@ NeptunasL 73-100 | 13:56 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Sat 16 Mayvs RytasW 103-98 | 7:26 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sun 10 May@ NeptunasW 97-91 | 10:05 | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Wed 6 May@ LietkabelisW 78-69 | 12:53 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Career History
🏀 Create a Quiz with this career →Domestic Leagues
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Tal Tech | Korvpalli Meistriliiga | — | — | — | — |
| 2025-26 | Tal Tech | Latvian-Estonian League | 9.1 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 9 |
| 2025-26 | Gargzdai | LKL | 5.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 21 |
| 2024-25 | BC Kalev/Cramo | Latvian-Estonian League | 5.6 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 9 |
| 2020-21 | Chalon/Saone | LNB Pro A | — | — | — | — |
European Competitions
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | BC Kalev/Cramo | FIBA Europe Cup | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2024-25 | BC Kalev/Cramo | Basketball Champions League | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-23 | BC Kalev/Cramo | FIBA Europe Cup | 10.1 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 18 |
| 2021-22 | EuroCup | 4.0 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 11 | |
| 2020-21 | Astana | VTB United League | 11.2 | 5.8 | 0.9 | 15 |
| 2019-20 | Buducnost | ABA Liga | 5.6 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 19 |
| 2019-20 | Buducnost VOLI Podgorica | EuroCup | 6.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 8 |
| 2018-19 | Enisey | VTB United League | — | — | — | — |
| 2017-18 | Unics Kazan | VTB United League | 9.1 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 19 |
| 2017-18 | Enisey | Basketball Champions League | 12.8 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 6 |
| 2014-15 | Ventspils | EuroCup | 4.6 | 2.6 | 0.3 | 9 |
| 2009-10 | Ventspils | EuroCup | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2 |
Similar Players
Stat Glossary
- PTS
- Points, using the mode selected above (per game, totals, or per 48/40/36 minutes)
- REB
- Rebounds, using the mode selected above
- AST
- Assists, using the mode selected above
- STL
- Steals, using the mode selected above
- BLK
- Blocks, using the mode selected above
- FG%
- Field goal percentage
- 3P%
- Three-point field goal percentage
- FT%
- Free throw percentage
- +/-
- Plus-minus — team point differential while the player is on court
- GP
- Games played
- MIN
- Minutes per game
- TS%
- True shooting percentage — shooting efficiency accounting for 2s, 3s, and free throws
- eFG%
- Effective field goal percentage — field goal percentage adjusted to give extra credit for 3-pointers
- USG%
- Usage percentage — share of the team's plays used by the player while on court
- PER
- Player efficiency rating — per-minute production, league-average is 15.0
- OREB%
- Offensive rebound percentage — share of available offensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- DREB%
- Defensive rebound percentage — share of available defensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- REB%
- Total rebound percentage — share of all available rebounds grabbed while on court
- AST%
- Assist percentage — share of teammates' field goals the player assisted while on court
- TOV%
- Turnover percentage — turnovers per 100 plays used
- AST/TO
- Assist-to-turnover ratio
- STL%
- Steal percentage — share of opponent possessions ending in a steal by the player
- BLK%
- Block percentage — share of opponent 2-point attempts blocked by the player
- WS
- Win shares — estimated number of wins contributed by the player
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes — league-average is about 0.100
- BPM
- Box plus-minus — estimated point contribution per 100 possessions vs. league average
- VORP
- Value over replacement player — overall contribution converted to an estimate of wins
- POSS/GM
- Possessions per game
- PIR
- Performance Index Rating — the standard European basketball efficiency stat (points + rebounds + assists + steals + blocks + fouls drawn − missed shots − turnovers − fouls committed), analogous to NBA's PER/EFF
