#20
G
Maj Kovačevič
Real Valladolid
11.4
PPG
1.1
RPG
0.5
APG
42.2%
FG%
Maj Kovačevič is a 6'3" (190 cm) guard from Slovenia who last played for Real Valladolid in the ESP (Div 2) in 2024-25. Maj's 2024-25 ESP (Div 2) season line: 11.5 points, 1.3 rebounds, and 0.5 assists per game.
Nationality
SVN
Date of Birth
Mar 30, 1990
Age
36
Height
6'3" (190 cm)
Position
GSG
Nationality
SVN
Date of Birth
Mar 30, 1990
Age
36
Height
6'3" (190 cm)
Position
GSG
2024-25 Season Stats
11.4
PTS
1.1
REB
0.5
AST
—
STL
—
BLK
42.2%
FG%
43.6%
3P%
90.6%
FT%
28
GP
20.7
MIN
2024-25 Advanced Stats— Real Valladolid
140.8%
TS%
78.3%
eFG%
Last 5 Games
| Game | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 23 Aprvs BuducnostL 61-72 | 23:56 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Fri 8 Aprvs ZadarL 80-92 | 29:04 | 24 | 2 | 0 |
| Sat 2 Aprvs FMP BeogradL 85-90 | 21:24 | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Thu 31 Marvs Mega BasketW 81-80 | 8:31 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mon 21 Mar@ Borac MozzartW 64-59 | 32:14 | 9 | 13 | 1 |
Career History
🏀 Create a Quiz with this career →Domestic Leagues
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | Real Valladolid | Primera FEB | 11.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 28 |
| 2024-25 | Real Valladolid | Spain | 11.5 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 29 |
| 2023-24 | Real Valladolid | Spain | 10.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 36 |
| 2022-23 | Real Valladolid | Spain | 9.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 31 |
| 2021-22 | Split | Premijer Liga | 8.6 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 25 |
| 2020-21 | Gries/Oberhoffen | France | 9.0 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 25 |
| 2020-21 | Gorica | Croatia | 7.9 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 20 |
| 2019-20 | Split | Premijer Liga | 6.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 10 |
| 2018-19 | Split | Premijer Liga | 13.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 11 |
| 2017-18 | Krka NM | Slovenia | 10.1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 40 |
| 2016-17 | Helios Suns | Slovenia | 10.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | Zadar | Premijer Liga | 11.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 16 |
| 2015-16 | Siroki Brijeg | Bosnia | 13.4 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 30 |
| 2014-15 | Pagrati Athens | Greece | 12.1 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 25 |
| 2013-14 | Rieker KN | Unknown | 12.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 41 |
| 2012-13 | EDYMAX Nitra | Unknown | 12.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 37 |
| 2011-12 | Slovan | Slovenia | 9.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 27 |
| 2010-11 | Zlatorog | Slovenia | 5.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 31 |
| 2009-10 | Krka NM | Slovenia | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 29 |
| 2008-09 | Krka NM | Slovenia | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 48 |
European Competitions
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | Split | Basketball Champions League | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-22 | KK Split | ABA Liga | 7.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 13 |
| 2020-21 | Gorica | Europe | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | KK Split | Europe | 6.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 13 |
| 2018-19 | KK Split | Europe | 10.2 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 14 |
| 2017-18 | Krka NM | Europe | 10.3 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 24 |
| 2016-17 | Helios Suns | Basketball Champions League | 8.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3 |
| 2016-17 | Zadar | ABA Liga | 9.9 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 9 |
| 2008-09 | KK Krka Novo mesto | ABA Liga | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 13 |
Similar Players
Stat Glossary
- PTS
- Points, using the mode selected above (per game, totals, or per 48/40/36 minutes)
- REB
- Rebounds, using the mode selected above
- AST
- Assists, using the mode selected above
- STL
- Steals, using the mode selected above
- BLK
- Blocks, using the mode selected above
- FG%
- Field goal percentage
- 3P%
- Three-point field goal percentage
- FT%
- Free throw percentage
- +/-
- Plus-minus — team point differential while the player is on court
- GP
- Games played
- MIN
- Minutes per game
- TS%
- True shooting percentage — shooting efficiency accounting for 2s, 3s, and free throws
- eFG%
- Effective field goal percentage — field goal percentage adjusted to give extra credit for 3-pointers
- USG%
- Usage percentage — share of the team's plays used by the player while on court
- PER
- Player efficiency rating — per-minute production, league-average is 15.0
- OREB%
- Offensive rebound percentage — share of available offensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- DREB%
- Defensive rebound percentage — share of available defensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- REB%
- Total rebound percentage — share of all available rebounds grabbed while on court
- AST%
- Assist percentage — share of teammates' field goals the player assisted while on court
- TOV%
- Turnover percentage — turnovers per 100 plays used
- AST/TO
- Assist-to-turnover ratio
- STL%
- Steal percentage — share of opponent possessions ending in a steal by the player
- BLK%
- Block percentage — share of opponent 2-point attempts blocked by the player
- WS
- Win shares — estimated number of wins contributed by the player
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes — league-average is about 0.100
- BPM
- Box plus-minus — estimated point contribution per 100 possessions vs. league average
- VORP
- Value over replacement player — overall contribution converted to an estimate of wins
- POSS/GM
- Possessions per game
- PIR
- Performance Index Rating — the standard European basketball efficiency stat (points + rebounds + assists + steals + blocks + fouls drawn − missed shots − turnovers − fouls committed), analogous to NBA's PER/EFF

