G
Frank Gaines
BC Vienna
13.0
PPG
1.7
RPG
4.7
APG
22.2%
FG%
Frank Gaines is a 6'3" (191 cm) guard from the United States who last played for BC Vienna in the AUT in 2024-25.
Nationality
United States of America
Date of Birth
Jul 7, 1990
Age
36
Height
6'3" (191 cm)
Weight
88 kg
Position
G
Nationality
United States of America
Date of Birth
Jul 7, 1990
Age
36
Height
6'3" (191 cm)
Weight
88 kg
Position
G
2024-25 Season Stats
13.0
PTS
1.7
REB
4.7
AST
0.7
STL
0.0
BLK
22.2%
FG%
31.3%
3P%
100.0%
FT%
3
GP
35.0
MIN
2024-25 Advanced Stats— BC Vienna
119.4%
TS%
77.5%
eFG%
Last 5 Games
| Game | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 12 Feb@ TortonaL 69-80 | 25:00 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Sun 5 Febvs Olimpia MilanoL 59-65 | 21:00 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Sun 29 Janvs Basket NapoliW 85-68 | 17:00 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Sun 22 Jan@ VeneziaW 81-72 | 21:00 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Sat 14 Jan@ TrevisoW 88-69 | 23:00 | 14 | 3 | 1 |
Career History
🏀 Create a Quiz with this career →Domestic Leagues
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | BC Vienna | Austria | 13.0 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 3 |
| 2023-24 | Tuebingen | BBL | 10.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 8 |
| 2023-24 | Benacquista LA | Italy | 17.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 13 |
| 2023-24 | Piratas de Quebradillas | BSN | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | Trieste | Lega Basket Serie A | 13.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 19 |
| 2022-23 | Fos-sur-Mer | LNB Pro A | 9.7 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 13 |
| 2021-22 | Benfica Lisboa | Unknown | 17.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 6 |
| 2021-22 | Benfica Lisboa | LPB | 15.2 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 28 |
| 2020-21 | Cantu | Lega Basket Serie A | 22.3 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 13 |
| 2020-21 | Bnei Herzliya | Israeli Premier League | 19.9 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 10 |
| 2020-21 | Basket Scafati | Italy | 18.7 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 9 |
| 2019-20 | Virtus Bologna | Lega Basket Serie A | 9.7 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 19 |
| 2018-19 | Cantu | Lega Basket Serie A | 20.3 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 30 |
| 2017-18 | Parma-Pari | Unknown | 21.5 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 4 |
| 2015-16 | Szczecin | PLK | 12.4 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 36 |
| 2014-15 | Consultinvest P. | Lega Basket Serie A | 6.2 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 6 |
| 2014-15 | Pasta Reggia | Lega Basket Serie A | 8.7 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 9 |
| 2014-15 | Oklahoma City Blue | NBA G League | 19.5 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 16 |
| 2013-14 | Maine Celtics | NBA G League | 22.4 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 48 |
European Competitions
| Season | Team | League | PPG | RPG | APG | GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | Benfica | Basketball Champions League | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-22 | Benfica | FIBA Europe Cup | 17.5 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | Bnei Hertzeliya | Europe | 17.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | Virtus Segafredo Bologna | EuroCup | 11.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 14 |
| 2017-18 | Parma Perm | VTB United League | 14.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 21 |
Similar Players
Stat Glossary
- PTS
- Points, using the mode selected above (per game, totals, or per 48/40/36 minutes)
- REB
- Rebounds, using the mode selected above
- AST
- Assists, using the mode selected above
- STL
- Steals, using the mode selected above
- BLK
- Blocks, using the mode selected above
- FG%
- Field goal percentage
- 3P%
- Three-point field goal percentage
- FT%
- Free throw percentage
- +/-
- Plus-minus — team point differential while the player is on court
- GP
- Games played
- MIN
- Minutes per game
- TS%
- True shooting percentage — shooting efficiency accounting for 2s, 3s, and free throws
- eFG%
- Effective field goal percentage — field goal percentage adjusted to give extra credit for 3-pointers
- USG%
- Usage percentage — share of the team's plays used by the player while on court
- PER
- Player efficiency rating — per-minute production, league-average is 15.0
- OREB%
- Offensive rebound percentage — share of available offensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- DREB%
- Defensive rebound percentage — share of available defensive rebounds grabbed while on court
- REB%
- Total rebound percentage — share of all available rebounds grabbed while on court
- AST%
- Assist percentage — share of teammates' field goals the player assisted while on court
- TOV%
- Turnover percentage — turnovers per 100 plays used
- AST/TO
- Assist-to-turnover ratio
- STL%
- Steal percentage — share of opponent possessions ending in a steal by the player
- BLK%
- Block percentage — share of opponent 2-point attempts blocked by the player
- WS
- Win shares — estimated number of wins contributed by the player
- WS/48
- Win shares per 48 minutes — league-average is about 0.100
- BPM
- Box plus-minus — estimated point contribution per 100 possessions vs. league average
- VORP
- Value over replacement player — overall contribution converted to an estimate of wins
- POSS/GM
- Possessions per game
- PIR
- Performance Index Rating — the standard European basketball efficiency stat (points + rebounds + assists + steals + blocks + fouls drawn − missed shots − turnovers − fouls committed), analogous to NBA's PER/EFF